Metropolitan Yeshiva High School Athletic League

MYHSAL

Boys Varsity Basketball Playoff Page

2021-2022


RAMAZ RAMS





Playoff Setup

(Tiebreaking rules below)



Top 6 teams in each conference make the playoffs.

Top 2 teams in each conference get first round bye.

1st Rd of Playoffs: 3 VS 6, 4 VS 5 Within Each Conference.
Winners get reseeded for Quarters.

Quarters: 1 VS 4, 2 VS 3 Cross Conference.

Semis: 1W VS 4E WINNER PLAYS 2E VS 3W WINNER, 1E VS 4W WINNER PLAYS 2W VS 3E WINNER (Better seeds get home court).

PLAYOFF & CHAMPIONSHIP GAME SKED TO BE ANNOUNCED AS WE GO.... PLEASE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL SCHEDULES OPEN!!!!!




Tiebreaker Rules

(2 TEAMS TIED)

1. HEAD TO HEAD
2. STRENGTH OF SCHEDULE
(the team that achieved their win/loss record against the schedule with the highest combined winning pct of all of their opponents, meaning the team that played the hardest schedule, wins this tie-breaker.)
3. STRENGTH OF VICTORY
(the team that achieved their win total against opponents with the highest combined winning pct.)
4. RECORD VS PLAYOFF TEAMS BY PCT (unless both undefeated, then most wins vs playoff teams)
5. CONFERENCE RECORD
6. PLAY-IN GAME FOR LAST PLAYOFF SPOT, COIN TOSS FOR SEEDING

(3 OR MORE TEAMS TIED)

1. HEAD TO HEAD (RECORD OF ALL TIED TEAMS IN HEAD TO HEAD EVEN IF # OF GMS PLAYED IS NOT EQUAL)

STEPS 2-6 EXACTLY AS ABOVE.

EACH TIE-BREAKING STEP SERVES TO SEPARATE AS MANY TEAMS AS POSSIBLE, WHO WILL THEN BE PLACED IN THE STANDINGS IN THE ORDER IN WHICH THEY FINISH IN THAT TIEBREAKER.

IF SOME TEAMS ARE SEPARATED BY A TIE-BREAKING STEP, BUT OTHERS INVOLVED IN A MULTI-TEAM TIEBREAKER ARE STILL TIED, WE REVERT BACK TO TIE-BREAKER #1 AND REDO ALL TIE BREAKERS IN THE SAME ORDER WITH ONLY THE STATS PERTAINING TO THE TEAMS STILL TIED REMAINING AS PART OF THE EQUATION. (FOR EXAMPLE THE HEAD TO HEAD RECORD IS NOW CALCULATED AMONG ONLY THE TEAMS REMAINING IN A TIE AND NOT AMONG ALL THE TEAMS THAT WERE ORIGINALLY TIED.)

Please Note: If a #6 defeats a #3 in the First Round, we will reseed for the Quarter-Finals and these brackets will change!!

Championship

Date Time Home Away Location/Result
Sunday 03/208:45 PM SAR RAMAZ SAR (28) - RAMAZ (29) 

Semis

Date Time Home Away Location/Result
Monday 03/147:30 PM RAMAZ FRISCH RAMAZ (62) - FRISCH (45) 
Tuesday 03/156:15 PM SAR TABC SAR (37) - TABC (35) 

Quarters

Date Time Home Away Location/Result
Thursday 03/038:15 PM SAR YDE SAR (50) - YDE (33) 
Saturday 03/059:15 PM FLATBUSH TABC FLATBUSH (62) - TABC (67) 
Monday 03/077:30 PM RAMAZ MAGEN DAVID RAMAZ (51) - MAGEN DAVID (43) 
Tuesday 03/088:00 PM DRS FRISCH DRS (55) - FRISCH (56) 

First Round

Date Time Home Away Location/Result
Wednesday 02/237:45 PM TABC HILLEL TABC (40) - HILLEL (30) 
Wednesday 02/238:30 PM MAGEN DAVID MAGEN ABRAHAM MAGEN DAVID (46) - MAGEN ABRAHAM (27) 
Saturday 02/2610:00 PM WATERBURY YDE WATERBURY (50) - YDE (53) 
Thursday 03/038:30 PM FRISCH MTA FRISCH (63) - MTA (52) 

Playoff Bracket

Please Note: If a #6 defeats a #3 in the First Round, we will reseed for the Quarter-Finals and these brackets will change!!

First Round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final Semi-finals Quarter-finals First Round
MAGEN ABRAHAM27
MAGEN DAVID46
MTAMTA52
FRISCHFRISCH63
MAGEN DAVID43
RAMAZ51
FRISCHFRISCH56
DRS55
RAMAZ62
FRISCHFRISCH45
WINNER RAMAZ
RAMAZ29
SARSAR28
TABCTABC35
SARSAR37
TABCTABC67
FLATBUSHFLATBUSH62
YDEYDE33
SARSAR50
HILLEL30
TABCTABC40
YDEYDE53
WATERBURY50
OVERTIME
Still Open