Metropolitan Yeshiva High School Athletic League

MYHSAL

Boys Varsity Basketball Playoff Page

2015-2016


DRS Wildcats





Playoff Setup

(Tiebreaking rules below)



Top 6 teams in each conference make the playoffs.

Top 2 teams in each conference get first round bye.

1st Rd of Playoffs: 3 VS 6, 4 VS 5 Within Each Conference.
Winners get reseeded for Quarters.

Quarters: 1 VS 4, 2 VS 3 Cross Conference.

Semis: 1W VS 4E WINNER PLAYS 2E VS 3W WINNER, 1E VS 4W WINNER PLAYS 2W VS 3E WINNER (Higher seeds get home court).

CHAMPIONSHIP DOUBLEHEADER AT YESHIVA UNIVERSITY SUNDAY MARCH 20th, 2016.



Tiebreaker Rules

(2 TEAMS TIED)

1. HEAD TO HEAD
2. RECORD VS PLAYOFF TEAMS BY PCT (unless both undefeated, then most wins vs playoff teams)
3. CONFERENCE RECORD
4. PLAY-IN GAME FOR LAST PLAYOFF SPOT, COIN TOSS FOR SEEDING

(3 OR MORE TEAMS TIED)

1. HEAD TO HEAD (RECORD OF ALL TIED TEAMS IN HEAD TO HEAD EVEN IF # OF GMS PLAYED IS NOT EQUAL)
2. RECORD VS PLAYOFF TEAMS BY PCT (unless all undefeated, then most wins vs playoff teams)
3. CONFERENCE RECORD
4. COIN TOSS

ONCE TIE IS REDUCED TO 2 TEAMS, 2 TEAM TIEBREAKERS BETWEEN THOSE TEAMS, AS LISTED ABOVE PREVAIL.


Championship

Date Time Home Away Location/Result
Sunday 03/204:00 PM FLATBUSH DRS FLATBUSH (34) - DRS (63) 

Semis

Date Time Home Away Location/Result
Tuesday 03/088:15 PM DRS FRISCH DRS (58) - FRISCH (29) 
Wednesday 03/098:00 PM HESCHEL FLATBUSH HESCHEL (46) - FLATBUSH (49) 

Quarters

Date Time Home Away Location/Result
Wednesday 02/248:15 PM DRS TABC DRS (64) - TABC (37) 
Thursday 02/258:00 PM FLATBUSH HILLEL FLATBUSH (56) - HILLEL (53) 
Tuesday 03/018:00 PM FRISCH HAFTR FRISCH (78) - HAFTR (59) 
Tuesday 03/018:30 PM HESCHEL YDE HESCHEL (68) - YDE (41) 

First Round

Date Time Home Away Location/Result
Monday 02/157:30 PM HAFTR HANC HAFTR (52) - HANC (42) 
Wednesday 02/177:00 PM HILLEL SAR HILLEL (55) - SAR (40) 
Wednesday 02/178:30 PM JEC TABC JEC (23) - TABC (35) 
Thursday 02/188:00 PM RAMBAM YDE RAMBAM (50) - YDE (60) 

Playoff Bracket



First Round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final Semi-finals Quarter-finals First Round
HANC HANC42
HAFTR52
TABC TABC35
JEC JEC23
HAFTR59
FRISCH FRISCH78
TABC TABC35
DRS DRS63
FRISCH FRISCH29
DRS DRS58
WINNER DRS DRS
DRS DRS63
FLATBUSH FLATBUSH34
AT YESHIVA UNIVERSITY
FLATBUSH FLATBUSH49
HESCHEL HESCHEL46
HILLEL53
FLATBUSH FLATBUSH56
YDE YDE41
HESCHEL HESCHEL68
SAR SAR40
HILLEL55
YDE YDE60
RAMBAM RAMBAM50
Still Open