Metropolitan Yeshiva High School Athletic League

MYHSAL

Boys Varsity Hockey Playoff Page

Playoff Setup

(Tiebreaking rules below)



Top 5 teams in each conference make the playoffs.
Top 3 teams in each conference get first round bye.
1st Rd of Playoffs Cross Conference 4 VS 5 -- Must be played by 2/7/19
If 5 seed wins Rd 1 they take the place in the division of the 4 seed they just beat in the quarters
Quarters: 1 VS 4, 2 VS 3 Cross Conference -- Must be played by 2/19/19
Semis: 1W VS 4E WINNER PLAYS 2E VS 3W WINNER, 1E VS 4W WINNER PLAYS 2W VS 3E WINNER (Better seed get home court) -- Must be played by 2/26/19


CHAMPIONSHIP DOUBLEHEADER SUNDAY MARCH 3rd, 2019 AT LAWRENCE MIDDLE SCHOOL




Tiebreaker Rules

(2 TEAMS TIED)

1. Total Wins
2. Head to Head
3. Ties beat Overtime Losses
4. STRENGTH OF SCHEDULE
(the team that achieved their record against the schedule with the highest combined points total of all of their opponents, then if still tied, the highest winning pct of all of their opponents, which ultimately means that the team that played the hardest schedule, wins this tie-breaker.)
5. Points vs Playoff Teams
6. Points in Conference
7. Coin Toss for Seeding...Play in game for Final Playoff Spot.

(3 OR MORE TEAMS TIED)

1. Total Wins
2. Head to Head (Most points of all tied teams versus each other)

STEPS 3-7 EXACTLY AS ABOVE.

EACH TIE-BREAKING STEP SERVES TO SEPARATE AS MANY TEAMS AS POSSIBLE, WHO WILL THEN BE PLACED IN THE STANDINGS IN THE ORDER IN WHICH THEY FINISH IN THAT TIEBREAKER.

IF SOME TEAMS ARE SEPARATED BY A TIE-BREAKING STEP, BUT OTHERS INVOLVED IN A MULTI-TEAM TIEBREAKER ARE STILL TIED, WE REVERT BACK TO TIE-BREAKER #1 AND REDO ALL TIE BREAKERS IN THE SAME ORDER WITH ONLY THE STATS PERTAINING TO THE TEAMS STILL TIED REMAINING AS PART OF THE EQUATION. (FOR EXAMPLE THE HEAD TO HEAD RECORD IS NOW CALCULATED AMONG ONLY THE TEAMS REMAINING IN A TIE AND NOT AMONG ALL THE TEAMS THAT WERE ORIGINALLY TIED.)


Semis

Date Time Home Away Location/Result
Tuesday 02/268:00 PM DRS TABC  

Quarters

Date Time Home Away Location/Result
Wednesday 02/066:30 PM DRS SAR DRS (2) - SAR (1) 
Thursday 02/078:00 PM HAFTR RAMAZ HAFTR (4) - RAMAZ (1) 
Wednesday 02/137:45 PM TABC FLATBUSH TABC (6) - FLATBUSH (0) 
Tuesday 02/198:00 PM FRISCH KUSHNER  

First Round

Date Time Home Away Location/Result
Monday 02/048:30 PM SAR MAGEN DAVID SAR (6) - MAGEN DAVID (1) 
Tuesday 02/058:00 PM RAMBAM KUSHNER RAMBAM (2) - KUSHNER (3) 

Playoff Bracket



First Round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final Semi-finals Quarter-finals First Round
MAGEN DAVID1
SARSAR6
FLATBUSHFLATBUSH0
TABCTABC6
SARSAR1
DRS2
TABCTABC
DRS
2/26 8:00pm @ DRS
WINNER
HAFTR
RAMAZ1
HAFTR4
KUSHNERKUSHNER
FRISCHFRISCH
2/19 8:00pm @ FRISCH
KUSHNERKUSHNER3
RAMBAM2
RECAP
OVERTIME
Still Open