Metropolitan Yeshiva High School Athletic League

MYHSAL

Boys Varsity Hockey Playoff Page

2017-2018


SAR Sting





Playoff Setup

(Tiebreaking rules below)



Top 6 teams in each conference make the playoffs.

Top 2 teams in each conference get first round bye.

1st Rd of Playoffs: 3 VS 6, 4 VS 5 Within Each Conference.
Winners get reseeded for Quarters.

Quarters: 1 VS 4, 2 VS 3 Cross Conference.

Semis: 1W VS 4E WINNER PLAYS 2E VS 3W WINNER, 1E VS 4W WINNER PLAYS 2W VS 3E WINNER (Higher seeds get home court).

SEMIS MUST BE COMPLETED BY THURSDAY MARCH 8th 2018!!!!!

CHAMPIONSHIP DOUBLEHEADER AT LAWRENCE MIDDLE SCHOOL, SUNDAY MARCH 18th.



Tiebreaker Rules

(2 TEAMS TIED)

1. Total Wins
2. Head to Head
3. Ties beat Overtime Losses
4. STRENGTH OF SCHEDULE
(the team that achieved their record against the schedule with the highest combined points total of all of their opponents, then if still tied, the highest winning pct of all of their opponents, which ultimately means that the team that played the hardest schedule, wins this tie-breaker.)
5. Points vs Playoff Teams
6. Points in Conference
7. Coin Toss for Seeding...Play in game for Final Playoff Spot.

(3 OR MORE TEAMS TIED)

1. Total Wins
2. Head to Head (Most points of all tied teams versus each other)

STEPS 3-7 EXACTLY AS ABOVE.

EACH TIE-BREAKING STEP SERVES TO SEPARATE AS MANY TEAMS AS POSSIBLE, WHO WILL THEN BE PLACED IN THE STANDINGS IN THE ORDER IN WHICH THEY FINISH IN THAT TIEBREAKER.

IF SOME TEAMS ARE SEPARATED BY A TIE-BREAKING STEP, BUT OTHERS INVOLVED IN A MULTI-TEAM TIEBREAKER ARE STILL TIED, WE REVERT BACK TO TIE-BREAKER #1 AND REDO ALL TIE BREAKERS IN THE SAME ORDER WITH ONLY THE STATS PERTAINING TO THE TEAMS STILL TIED REMAINING AS PART OF THE EQUATION. (FOR EXAMPLE THE HEAD TO HEAD RECORD IS NOW CALCULATED AMONG ONLY THE TEAMS REMAINING IN A TIE AND NOT AMONG ALL THE TEAMS THAT WERE ORIGINALLY TIED.)


Championship

Date Time Home Away Location/Result
Sunday 03/183:45 PM SAR FRISCH SAR (5) - FRISCH (1) 

Semis

Date Time Home Away Location/Result
Tuesday 03/068:00 PM SAR HAFTR SAR (4) - HAFTR (1) 
Sunday 03/117:30 PM TABC FRISCH TABC (0) - FRISCH (2) 

Quarters

Date Time Home Away Location/Result
Thursday 02/228:00 PM TABC RAMBAM TABC (3) - RAMBAM (0) 
Monday 02/266:15 PM SAR NORTH SHORE SAR (13) - NORTH SHORE (0) 
Monday 02/267:45 PM DRS FRISCH DRS (1) - FRISCH (2) 
Monday 02/268:30 PM HAFTR MTA HAFTR (6) - MTA (2) 

First Round

Date Time Home Away Location/Result
Wednesday 02/146:30 PM NORTH SHORE SSLI NORTH SHORE (2) - SSLI (1) 
Saturday 02/178:00 PM RAMBAM HANC RAMBAM (5) - HANC (2) 
Tuesday 02/208:00 PM MTA JEC MTA (5) - JEC (3) 
Tuesday 02/208:45 PM FRISCH KUSHNER FRISCH (8) - KUSHNER (0) 

Playoff Bracket



First Round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final Semi-finals Quarter-finals First Round
JECJEC3
MTAMTA5
NORTH SHORE2
SSLISSLI1
MTAMTA2
HAFTR6
NORTH SHORE0
SARSAR13
HAFTR1
SARSAR4
WINNER SAR
SARSAR5
FRISCHFRISCH1
RECAP
AT LAWRENCE MIDDLE SCHOOL
TABCTABC0
FRISCHFRISCH2
RAMBAM0
TABCTABC3
FRISCHFRISCH2
DRS1
HANCHANC2
RAMBAM5
KUSHNERKUSHNER0
FRISCHFRISCH8
Still Open