Metropolitan Yeshiva High School Athletic League

MYHSAL

Boys JV Hockey Playoff Page

2017-2018


TABC STORM





Playoff Setup

(Tiebreaking rules below)



TOP 4 TEAMS IN EACH DIVISION QUALIFY

Quarters: 1 vs 4, 2 vs 3 Cross Conference.

SEMIS: Winner 1W vs 4E Plays Winner 2E vs 3W Winner 1E vs 4W Plays Winner 2W vs 3E (Higher seeds get home court).

SEMIS MUST BE COMPLETED BY THURSDAY MARCH 8th 2018!!!!!
CHAMPIONSHIP DOUBLEHEADER AT LAWRENCE MIDDLE SCHOOL, SUNDAY MARCH 18th.






Tiebreaker Rules

(2 TEAMS TIED)

1. Total Wins
2. Head to Head
3. Ties beat Overtime Losses
4. STRENGTH OF SCHEDULE
(the team that achieved their record against the schedule with the highest combined points total of all of their opponents, then if still tied, the highest winning pct of all of their opponents, which ultimately means that the team that played the hardest schedule, wins this tie-breaker.)
5. Points vs Playoff Teams
6. Points in Conference
7. Coin Toss for Seeding...Play in game for Final Playoff Spot.

(3 OR MORE TEAMS TIED)

1. Total Wins
2. Head to Head (Most points of all tied teams versus each other)

STEPS 3-7 EXACTLY AS ABOVE.

EACH TIE-BREAKING STEP SERVES TO SEPARATE AS MANY TEAMS AS POSSIBLE, WHO WILL THEN BE PLACED IN THE STANDINGS IN THE ORDER IN WHICH THEY FINISH IN THAT TIEBREAKER.

IF SOME TEAMS ARE SEPARATED BY A TIE-BREAKING STEP, BUT OTHERS INVOLVED IN A MULTI-TEAM TIEBREAKER ARE STILL TIED, WE REVERT BACK TO TIE-BREAKER #1 AND REDO ALL TIE BREAKERS IN THE SAME ORDER WITH ONLY THE STATS PERTAINING TO THE TEAMS STILL TIED REMAINING AS PART OF THE EQUATION. (FOR EXAMPLE THE HEAD TO HEAD RECORD IS NOW CALCULATED AMONG ONLY THE TEAMS REMAINING IN A TIE AND NOT AMONG ALL THE TEAMS THAT WERE ORIGINALLY TIED.)


Championship

Date Time Home Away Location/Result
Sunday 03/181:15 PM TABC FRISCH TABC (1) - FRISCH (0) 

Semis

Date Time Home Away Location/Result
Monday 03/057:30 PM RAMBAM FRISCH RAMBAM (3) - FRISCH (6) 
Wednesday 03/072:30 PM TABC HAFTR TABC (2) - HAFTR (1) 

Quarters

Date Time Home Away Location/Result
Wednesday 02/148:30 PM TABC MAGEN DAVID TABC (7) - MAGEN DAVID (1) 
Wednesday 02/217:30 PM RAMBAM KUSHNER RAMBAM (2) - KUSHNER (1) 
Thursday 02/227:15 PM HAFTR SAR HAFTR (3) - SAR (0) 
Saturday 02/249:00 PM FRISCH DRS FRISCH (3) - DRS (1) 

Playoff Bracket



Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final Semi-finals Quarter-finals
SARSAR0
HAFTRHAFTR2
MAGEN DAVID1
TABCTABC7
HAFTRHAFTR1
TABCTABC2
WINNER TABC
TABCTABC1
FRISCHFRISCH0
RECAP
AT LAWRENCE MIDDLE SCHOOL SUNDAY
FRISCHFRISCH6
RAMBAMRAMBAM3
DRSDRS1
FRISCHFRISCH3
KUSHNERKUSHNER1
RAMBAMRAMBAM2
Still Open