Metropolitan Yeshiva High School Athletic League

MYHSAL

Girls Hockey Playoff Page

Playoff Setup

(Tiebreaking rules below)



TOP 4 TEAMS IN EACH DIVISION QUALIFY

Quarters: 1 vs 4, 2 vs 3 Cross Conference.

SEMIS: Winner 1W vs 4E Plays Winner 2E vs 3W Winner 1E vs 4W Plays Winner 2W vs 3E (Higher seeds get home court).

First Round of the Playoffs (Quarters), must be completed no later than Friday 5/19.

Semis must be completed no later than Shavuot (Weds 5/31).

Finals will be on a Neutral Court at a date and time to be determined by the two finalists and must be played as early in June as possible!!!




Tiebreaker Rules

(2 TEAMS TIED)

1. Total Wins
2. Head to Head
3. Ties beat Overtime Losses
4. STRENGTH OF SCHEDULE
(the team that achieved their win/loss record against the schedule with the highest combined winning pct of all of their opponents, meaning the team that played the hardest schedule, wins this tie-breaker.)
5. Points vs Playoff Teams
6. Points in Conference
7. Coin Toss for Seeding...Play in game for Final Playoff Spot.

(3 OR MORE TEAMS TIED)

1. Total Wins
2. Head to Head (Most points of all tied teams versus each other)

STEPS 3-7 EXACTLY AS ABOVE.

EACH TIE-BREAKING STEP SERVES TO SEPARATE AS MANY TEAMS AS POSSIBLE, WHO WILL THEN BE PLACED IN THE STANDINGS IN THE ORDER IN WHICH THEY FINISH IN THAT TIEBREAKER.

IF SOME TEAMS ARE SEPARATED BY A TIE-BREAKING STEP, BUT OTHERS INVOLVED IN A MULTI-TEAM TIEBREAKER ARE STILL TIED, WE REVERT BACK TO TIE-BREAKER #1 AND REDO ALL TIE BREAKERS IN THE SAME ORDER WITH ONLY THE STATS PERTAINING TO THE TEAMS STILL TIED REMAINING AS PART OF THE EQUATION. (FOR EXAMPLE THE HEAD TO HEAD RECORD IS NOW CALCULATED AMONG ONLY THE TEAMS REMAINING IN A TIE AND NOT AMONG ALL THE TEAMS THAT WERE ORIGINALLY TIED.)


Semis

Date Time Home Away Location/Result
TBATBA KUSHNER HESCHEL  
Monday 05/229:00 PM FRISCH MAAYANOT FRISCH (0) - MAAYANOT (3) 

Quarters

Date Time Home Away Location/Result
Monday 05/158:00 PM KUSHNER CENTRAL KUSHNER (7) - CENTRAL (0) 
Wednesday 05/175:30 PM FRISCH NORTH SHORE FRISCH (2) - NORTH SHORE (0) 
Thursday 05/188:00 PM HANC HESCHEL HANC (0) - HESCHEL (6) 
Thursday 05/188:00 PM SAR MAAYANOT SAR (1) - MAAYANOT (4) 

Playoff Bracket



Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final Semi-finals Quarter-finals
HESCHEL6
HANC0
CENTRAL0
KUSHNER KUSHNER7
HESCHEL
KUSHNER KUSHNER
WINNER
FRISCH
MAAYANOT
5/22 9:00pm @ FRISCH
NORTH SHORE0
FRISCH2
MAAYANOT4
SAR1
Still Open