Metropolitan Yeshiva High School Athletic League

MYHSAL

Girls Varsity B Basketball Playoff Page

Playoff Setup

(Tiebreaking rules below)



TOP 4 TEAMS QUALIFY

SEMIS: 1 vs 4, 2 vs 3

DATE & SITE OF FINALS TO BE DETERMINED



Tiebreaker Rules

(2 TEAMS TIED)

1. HEAD TO HEAD
2. STRENGTH OF SCHEDULE
(the team that achieved their win/loss record against the schedule with the highest combined winning pct of all of their opponents, meaning the team that played the hardest schedule, wins this tie-breaker.)
3. STRENGTH OF VICTORY
(the team that achieved their win total against opponents with the highest combined winning pct.)
4. RECORD VS PLAYOFF TEAMS BY PCT (unless both undefeated, then most wins vs playoff teams)
5. PLAY-IN GAME FOR LAST PLAYOFF SPOT, COIN TOSS FOR SEEDING

(3 OR MORE TEAMS TIED)

1. HEAD TO HEAD (RECORD OF ALL TIED TEAMS IN HEAD TO HEAD EVEN IF # OF GMS PLAYED IS NOT EQUAL)

STEPS 2-5 EXACTLY AS ABOVE.

EACH TIE-BREAKING STEP SERVES TO SEPARATE AS MANY TEAMS AS POSSIBLE, WHO WILL THEN BE PLACED IN THE STANDINGS IN THE ORDER IN WHICH THEY FINISH IN THAT TIEBREAKER.

IF SOME TEAMS ARE SEPARATED BY A TIE-BREAKING STEP, BUT OTHERS INVOLVED IN A MULTI-TEAM TIEBREAKER ARE STILL TIED, WE REVERT BACK TO TIE-BREAKER #1 AND REDO ALL TIE BREAKERS IN THE SAME ORDER WITH ONLY THE STATS PERTAINING TO THE TEAMS STILL TIED REMAINING AS PART OF THE EQUATION. (FOR EXAMPLE THE HEAD TO HEAD RECORD IS NOW CALCULATED AMONG ONLY THE TEAMS REMAINING IN A TIE AND NOT AMONG ALL THE TEAMS THAT WERE ORIGINALLY TIED.)
BRACKETS FOR SEMIS DETERMINED BY POINTS ALLOWED IN ROUND ROBIN TOURNEY. BRURIAH IS 2ND SEED. ILAN 3RD SEED. MAGEN DAVID 4TH SEED.

Championship

Date Time Home Away Location/Result
TBATBA SKA ILAN SKA (54) - ILAN (37) 

Semis

Date Time Home Away Location/Result
Tuesday 02/187:30 PM SKA MAGEN DAVID SKA (41) - MAGEN DAVID (38) 
Tuesday 02/258:00 PM BRURIAH ILAN BRURIAH (18) - ILAN (30) 

Quarters

Date Time Home Away Location/Result
Wednesday 02/127:30 PM MAGEN DAVID BRURIAH MAGEN DAVID (10) - BRURIAH (26) 
Wednesday 02/127:30 PM MAGEN DAVID ILAN MAGEN DAVID (17) - ILAN (7) 
Wednesday 02/127:30 PM BRURIAH ILAN BRURIAH (13) - ILAN (17) 

Playoff Bracket

BRACKETS FOR SEMIS DETERMINED BY POINTS ALLOWED IN ROUND ROBIN TOURNEY. BRURIAH IS 2ND SEED. ILAN 3RD SEED. MAGEN DAVID 4TH SEED.

Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final Semi-finals Quarter-finals
ILANILAN7
MAGEN DAVID17
MAGEN DAVID38
SKASKA41
WINNER
SKASKA
ILANILAN
ILANILAN30
BRURIAH18
ILANILAN17
BRURIAH13
AT MAGEN DAVID
BRURIAH26
MAGEN DAVID10
Still Open