Metropolitan Yeshiva High School Athletic League

MYHSAL

Boys Varsity Basketball Playoff Page

Playoff Setup

(Tiebreaking rules below)



Top 6 teams in each conference make the playoffs.

Top 2 teams in each conference get first round bye.

1st Rd of Playoffs: 3 VS 6, 4 VS 5 Within Each Conference.
Winners get reseeded for Quarters.
Must be played by 2/18/20

Quarters: 1 VS 4, 2 VS 3 Cross Conference.
Must be played by 2/26/20

Semis: 1W VS 4E WINNER PLAYS 2E VS 3W WINNER, 1E VS 4W WINNER PLAYS 2W VS 3E WINNER (Better seeds get home court).
Must be played by 3/4/20

CHAMPIONSHIP DOUBLEHEADER AT YESHIVA UNIVERSITY, SUNDAY MARCH 8th. (Varsity intros to begin at Approx 7:30)





Tiebreaker Rules

(2 TEAMS TIED)

1. HEAD TO HEAD
2. STRENGTH OF SCHEDULE
(the team that achieved their win/loss record against the schedule with the highest combined winning pct of all of their opponents, meaning the team that played the hardest schedule, wins this tie-breaker.)
3. STRENGTH OF VICTORY
(the team that achieved their win total against opponents with the highest combined winning pct.)
4. RECORD VS PLAYOFF TEAMS BY PCT (unless both undefeated, then most wins vs playoff teams)
5. CONFERENCE RECORD
6. PLAY-IN GAME FOR LAST PLAYOFF SPOT, COIN TOSS FOR SEEDING

(3 OR MORE TEAMS TIED)

1. HEAD TO HEAD (RECORD OF ALL TIED TEAMS IN HEAD TO HEAD EVEN IF # OF GMS PLAYED IS NOT EQUAL)

STEPS 2-6 EXACTLY AS ABOVE.

EACH TIE-BREAKING STEP SERVES TO SEPARATE AS MANY TEAMS AS POSSIBLE, WHO WILL THEN BE PLACED IN THE STANDINGS IN THE ORDER IN WHICH THEY FINISH IN THAT TIEBREAKER.

IF SOME TEAMS ARE SEPARATED BY A TIE-BREAKING STEP, BUT OTHERS INVOLVED IN A MULTI-TEAM TIEBREAKER ARE STILL TIED, WE REVERT BACK TO TIE-BREAKER #1 AND REDO ALL TIE BREAKERS IN THE SAME ORDER WITH ONLY THE STATS PERTAINING TO THE TEAMS STILL TIED REMAINING AS PART OF THE EQUATION. (FOR EXAMPLE THE HEAD TO HEAD RECORD IS NOW CALCULATED AMONG ONLY THE TEAMS REMAINING IN A TIE AND NOT AMONG ALL THE TEAMS THAT WERE ORIGINALLY TIED.)

Please Note: The #1 seed in each conference is guaranteed to host the lowest seed remaining in the opposite conference in the quarterfinals, so if a 6 seed beats a 3 seed in the first round of the playoffs these brackets will change.


First Round

Date Time Home Away Location/Result
Tuesday 02/188:00 PM DRS NORTH SHORE DRS (62) - NORTH SHORE (41) 
Wednesday 02/196:30 PM SHAARE T. YDE  
Wednesday 02/196:45 PM SAR RAMAZ  
Wednesday 02/197:45 PM TABC FRISCH  

Playoff Bracket

Please Note: The #1 seed in each conference is guaranteed to host the lowest seed remaining in the opposite conference in the quarterfinals, so if a 6 seed beats a 3 seed in the first round of the playoffs these brackets will change.


First Round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final Semi-finals Quarter-finals First Round
YDEYDE
SHAARE T.
2/19 6:30pm @ SHAARE T.
RAMAZ
SARSAR
2/19 6:45pm @ SAR
HESCHELHESCHEL
HAFTR
WINNER
MAGEN DAVID
HILLEL
FRISCHFRISCH
TABCTABC
2/19 7:45pm @ TABC
NORTH SHORENORTH SHORE41
DRS62
Still Open