Metropolitan Yeshiva High School Athletic League

MYHSAL

Boys JV Softball Playoff Page

2016


MTA





Team Division Wins LossTiesWinning Percentage
YDECentral 6001.000
MAYEast 510.833
HILLELWest 510.833
JECWest 420.667
MAORWest 420.667
MTAWest 420.667
HAFTREast 320.600
DRSEast 320.600
SHAARE T.Central 330.500
MAGEN DAVIDCentral 330.500
TABCWest 240.333
FRISCHWest 240.333
RAMBAMEast 060.000
SARWest 060.000
FLATBUSHCentral 060.000

Playoff Setup

(Tiebreaking rules below)



8 TEAMS QUALIFY.

FIRST PLACE IN EACH DIVISION PLUS 5 WILD CARDS.

ROUND 1: THE 3 DIVISION WINNERS GET SEEDS 1-3. OTHER 5 TEAMS GET SEEDED BY RECORD. #8 PLAYS AT #1 ETC.

SEMIFINALS PLAYED TOURNAMENT STYLE. WINNER OF 1 VS 8 PLAYS WINNER OF 4 VS 5. WINNER OF 2 VS 7 PLAYS WINNER OF 3 VS 6

GAMES HOSTED BY HIGHER REMAINING SEED



Tiebreaker Rules

(2 TEAMS TIED)

1. HEAD TO HEAD
2. RECORD IN DIVISION (IF IN SAME DIVISION)
3. RECORD VS PLAYOFF TEAMS BY PCT (UNLESS BOTH TEAMS UNDEFEATED, THAN MOST WINS VS PLAYOFF TEAMS)
4.COIN TOSS FOR SEEDING
(IF TIE IS FOR LAST PLAYOFF SPOT, RUN DIFFERENTIAL IN HEAD TO HEAD GAMES BETWEEN THE TWO TIED TEAMS VYING
FOR THE FINAL PLAYOFF SPOT WILL BE THE FINAL TIEBREAKER INSTEAD OF A COIN TOSS. ALL MERCIES COUNT AS A 10 RUN DIFFERENTIAL).


(3 OR MORE TEAMS TIED)

1. HEAD TO HEAD (RECORD OF ALL TIED TEAMS IN HEAD TO HEAD EVEN IF # OF GMS PLAYED IS NOT EQUAL)
2. RECORD IN DIVISION (IF IN SAME DIVISION)
3. RECORD VS PLAYOFF TEAMS BY PCT (UNLESS BOTH TEAMS UNDEFEATED, THAN MOST WINS VS PLAYOFF TEAMS)
4. COIN TOSS FOR SEEDING
(IF TIE IS FOR LAST PLAYOFF SPOT, RUN DIFFERENTIAL IN HEAD TO HEAD GAMES BETWEEN THE TIED TEAMS
FOR THE FINAL PLAYOFF SPOT WILL BE THE FINAL TIEBREAKER INSTEAD OF A COIN TOSS. ALL MERCIES COUNT AS A 10 RUN DIFFERENTIAL.)

WHEN BREAKING MULTIPLE TEAM TIE-BREAKERS INTRA-DIVISION TIES ARE BROKEN FIRST USING HEAD TO HEAD RESULTS AND THEN THE TEAM WINNING THAT TIE-BREAKER MOVES ON TO THE INTER-DIVISION TIE-BREAKER VS TEAMS FROM OTHER DIVISIONS.

ONCE TIE IS REDUCED TO 2 TEAMS, 2 TEAM TIEBREAKERS BETWEEN THOSE TEAMS, AS LISTED ABOVE PREVAIL.


Championship

Date Time Home Away Location/Result
Sunday 06/1911:30 AM MTA DRS MTA (5) - DRS (3) 

Semis

Date Time Home Away Location/Result
Friday 06/032:00 PM MTA HAFTR MTA (7) - HAFTR (4) 
Friday 06/032:00 PM JEC DRS JEC (2) - DRS (5) 

Quarters

Date Time Home Away Location/Result
Friday 05/202:00 PM MAY HAFTR MAY (8) - HAFTR (11) 
Sunday 05/223:30 PM JEC MAOR JEC (2) - MAOR (1) 
Sunday 05/224:30 PM YDE DRS YDE (0) - DRS (1) 
Friday 05/271:30 PM HILLEL MTA HILLEL (5) - MTA (12) 

Playoff Bracket



Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final Semi-finals Quarter-finals
MAOR1
JEC2
DRS1
YDE0
JEC2
DRS5
WINNER MTA
MTA5
DRS3
AT FRISCH
MTA7
HAFTR4
MTA12
HILLEL5
HAFTR11
MAY8
Still Open