Metropolitan Yeshiva High School Athletic League

MYHSAL

Boys JV Basketball Playoff Page

2015-2016


FRISCH COUGARS





Playoff Setup

(Tiebreaking rules below)



Top 6 teams in each conference make the playoffs.

Top 2 teams in each conference get first round bye.

1st Rd of Playoffs: 3 VS 6, 4 VS 5 Within Each Conference.
Winners get reseeded for Quarters.

Quarters: 1 VS 4, 2 VS 3 Cross Conference.

Semis: 1W VS 4E WINNER PLAYS 2E VS 3W WINNER, 1E VS 4W WINNER PLAYS 2W VS 3E WINNER (Higher seeds get home court).

CHAMPIONSHIP DOUBLEHEADER AT YESHIVA UNIVERSITY SUNDAY MARCH 20th, 2016.



Tiebreaker Rules

(2 TEAMS TIED)

1. HEAD TO HEAD
2. RECORD VS PLAYOFF TEAMS BY PCT (unless both undefeated, then most wins vs playoff teams).
3. PLAY-IN GAME FOR LAST PLAYOFF SPOT, COIN TOSS FOR SEEDING.

(3 OR MORE TEAMS TIED)

1. HEAD TO HEAD (RECORD OF ALL TIED TEAMS IN HEAD TO HEAD EVEN IF # OF GMS PLAYED IS NOT EQUAL).
2. RECORD VS PLAYOFF TEAMS BY PCT (unless all undefeated, then most wins vs playoff teams)
3. COIN TOSS

ONCE TIE IS REDUCED TO 2 TEAMS, 2 TEAM TIEBREAKERS BETWEEN THOSE TEAMS, AS LISTED ABOVE PREVAIL.


Championship

Date Time Home Away Location/Result
Sunday 03/201:30 PM SAR FRISCH SAR (55) - FRISCH (68) 

Semis

Date Time Home Away Location/Result
Tuesday 03/086:45 PM DRS SAR DRS (34) - SAR (42) 
Wednesday 03/098:15 PM FRISCH MAGEN DAVID FRISCH (59) - MAGEN DAVID (33) 

Quarters

Date Time Home Away Location/Result
Tuesday 02/238:15 PM FRISCH HANC FRISCH (55) - HANC (47) 
Tuesday 02/238:15 PM MAGEN DAVID TABC MAGEN DAVID (48) - TABC (34) 
Wednesday 02/248:00 PM SAR HAFTR SAR (50) - HAFTR (38) 
Monday 02/297:00 PM DRS MAOR DRS (63) - MAOR (34) 

First Round

Date Time Home Away Location/Result
Wednesday 02/108:00 PM TABC RAMAZ TABC (63) - RAMAZ (50) 
Tuesday 02/168:00 PM JEC MAOR JEC (45) - MAOR (55) 
Wednesday 02/177:30 PM HANC D. HATORAH HANC (49) - D. HATORAH (48) 
Wednesday 02/178:00 PM HAFTR FLATBUSH HAFTR (54) - FLATBUSH (48) 

Playoff Bracket



First Round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final Semi-finals Quarter-finals First Round
FLATBUSH FLATBUSH48
HAFTR54
MAOR55
JEC JEC45
HAFTR38
SAR SAR50
MAOR34
DRS63
SAR SAR42
DRS34
WINNER FRISCH FRISCH
SAR SAR55
FRISCH FRISCH68
AT YESHIVA UNIVERSITY
MAGEN DAVID33
FRISCH FRISCH59
TABC TABC34
MAGEN DAVID48
HANC HANC47
FRISCH FRISCH55
RAMAZ50
TABC TABC63
D. HATORAH48
HANC HANC49
Still Open